CALL US +44 (0)207 045 0900
Our Agenda
  Day 1
8:00 Registration
9:00 Welcoming address
  Room 1
 

C-level plenary: The case for investing in railway technology
Rail is under pressure to exploit advancing technology in a cost-efficient ways in order to meet targets around safety, capacity, and reliability. This requires a collaborative, integrated, and system-wide approach. Finding solutions to these challenges requires strong leadership from the top down; this session will bring together C-level speakers from rail operators, infrastructure managers and government bodies to discuss best strategies for the future of the rail industry.

9:10

Opening keynote presentation: Innovation to meet the demands of the modern passenger
Speaker invited: Roger van Boxtel, Chief Executive Officer, Nederlandse Spoorwegen

9:25

Dealing with the pressure of increased train traffic while properly maintaining the track
Speaker invited: Guillermo Fiad, President, Trenes Argentinos Infraestructura

9:40

Keeping rail cost-efficient and competitive
Speaker invited: William N. Feidt, Chief Financial Officer, Amtrak

9:55

Planning for future innovation and disruptive trends
Speaker invited: Evgeny Charkin, Chief Information Officer, Russian Railways

10:10

Ask the Leaders: Your chance to interact with our C-level panel and pose your questions on our interactive Q&A system.  Delegates can vote for their favourite questions and get unparalleled industry insight.

  • As technology develops and new challenges arise, what should operators be investing in?
  • What opportunities are there for maximising capacity by getting the most out of existing infrastructure?
  • How are passenger expectations changing in today's digital world?
  • How can rail deliver a high-quality service while minimising cost?
  • Are ride-sharing services and autonomous vehicles an opportunity or a threat?
Panellists:

Speaker invited: Roger van Boxtel, Chief Executive Officer, Nederlandse Spoorwegen
Speaker invited: Guillermo Fiad, President, Trenes Argentinos Infraestructura
Speaker invited: William N. Feidt, Chief Financial Officer, Amtrak
Speaker invited: Evgeny Charkin, Chief Information Officer, Russian Railways

10:40 Networking coffee break     
  ROOM 1 ROOM 2 ROOM 3
  INFRASTRUCTURE SIGNALLING AND TELECOMS ROLLING STOCK AND TRAIN OPERATIONS
  PROJECT MANAGEMENT AND DELIVERY
Infrastructure is ageing and in desperate need of replacement; however, projects need to be carried out in a cost-efficient way with minimal impact on operations. This session will look at ways in which operators can optimise their use of technology to reduce costs and increase efficiency.

DIGITALISED RAILWAYS AND INTELLIGENT OPERATIONS
Upgrading signalling systems and increasing automation has the potential to reduce costs, improve efficiency and reliability, and boost capacity. This session will examine how to balance further automation with safety and create the smart systems of the future.

ROLLING STOCK PROCUREMENT
Modern signalling systems offer huge opportunities for capacity gains as trains can run more frequently, closer together, and increasingly digital maintenance offers huge cost-saving benefits to rail. However, maximising use of this often means increasing fleet sizes. This session will look at the challenges and opportunities around fleet growth and rolling stock acquisition.
11:25 Financing infrastructure projects
• Creating a business case for new infrastructure
• Options for sources of investment
• Effectively managing projects to minimise lost revenue from service disruption
• How long does it take before projects see a return on investment?
Speaker invited: Lukasz Januszewski, Finance Investment Director, PKP PLK

Automation for reliability and cost savings
• The process of transitioning to automatic train operation
• The potential of driverless trains to reduce costs and increase reliability
• Who is responsible for accidents and system failure?
Speaker invited: Markus Barth, Head of Infrastructure, SOB

 

Financing new rolling stock
• Sourcing investment for projects
• Opportunities to increase revenue from upgraded rolling stock
• How long does it take to see a return on investment?
Speaker invited: Shyam Kannan, Managing Director of Planning, WMATA

 

11:40 Managing passenger expectations
Traditionally engineering work on infrastructure has been carried out at night; however, increasing demand for night transport means there is a higher need for work and shorter windows in which to do this. This presentation will look a strategies to manage passenger expectations during major projects.
Speaker invited: Ezwan Hazli Abdul Malek, Chief Strategy and Transformation Officer, Prasarana Malaysia
Case study: Transport for London's 4LM project
Upgrading signalling systems means longer trains can run more frequently and closer together; this means trains are able to carry more passengers and reduce journey times. This presentation will look at TfL's 4LM project and the challenges associated with upgrading multiple lines. 

Speaker invited: David Price, Lead Reliability Engineer, Transport for London

Preparing rolling stock for launch
• Logistical and financial challenges of expanding fleets
• Customising trains to make them interoperable with infrastructure
• Training staff on new systems
• Implementing security solutions
Speaker invited: Marjan Rintel, Chief Operations Officer, NS  

11:55 Mitigating risk to ensure projects are successful Keeping signalling data secure from hackers The rise of the smart train
12:10 Maximising efficiency through increased industry collaboration
With infrastructure managers, passenger rail operators and freight rail operators all working separately, progress in the rail industry is slow. This presentation will discuss how improving relationships with TOCs can maximise efficiency across the industry.
Speaker invited: Johan Bill, Head of Operations, Trafikverket

Upgrading train protection systems to improve safety
• Challenges of upgrading signalling systems
• Processes around implementing new train control systems on ageing rolling stock
• Making rolling stock interoperable with new signalling systems
Speaker invited: Akhil Agrawal, Director General (Signalling and Telecoms), Indian Railways

Strategies for sustainable railway systems
National and international climate change targets mean sustainability needs to be at the heart of transportation strategy. This presentation will look at ways to ensure trains are green, energy efficient, and sustainable.
Speaker invited: Dietmar Gessner, VP Procurement and Rolling Stock Projects, SBB

 

12:25 Case study: challenges of the Grand Network Modernisation Plan
Smarter measurement systems and upgraded signalling systems have huge potential for improving safety and operations. This presentation will look at SNCF's modernisation projects and the challenges associated with implementing new technology on ageing railway lines.
Speaker confirmed: Christian Schang, Director of Projects, SNCF
Case study: Procuring the right technology to meet the needs of future generations: the HS2 project
Building a new railway line on a greenfield site, with new rolling stock, is a huge opportunity to implement cutting-edge technology from the beginning. However, construction is slow and so rail must ensure technology is not obsolete by the time it's launched. This presentation will look at how HS2 are future-proofing new safety, traffic management, and communications systems.
Speaker invited: Carine Marin, Senior Control Command and Signalling Engineer, HS2
Future-proofing train operations
Purchasing and commisioning new rolling stock is a slow process and may take many years from start to finish; however, this is also a huge opportunity to implement cutting-edge technology. This presentation will look at innovative ideas to improve train operations and how to future-proof new rolling stock in order to ensure it meets customers' needs.
Speaker invited: Ian McLaren, Finance and Contracts Director, London Midlands
12:40 Panel discussion:
How can rail collaborate better as an industry?

• How can collaboration improve operations?
• Standardisation for system interoperability
• The benefits of sharing data across the sector
• What technology can facilitate better communication across the rail industry?

Speaker confirmed: Christian Schang, Director of Projects, SNCF
Speaker invited: Johan Bill, Head of Operations, Trafikverket
Speaker invited: Ezwan Hazli Abdul Malek, Chief Strategy and Transformation Officer, Prasarana Malaysia
Speaker invited: Lukasz Januszewski, Finance Investment Director, PKP PLK            

Panel discussion:
What opportunities are created by further digitalisation of railways?

• How can rail cope with increasing capacity demands?
• What potential is offered by upgrading signalling and safety systems?
• How will IoT affect the future of rail?

Speaker invited: David Price, Lead Reliability Engineer, Transport for London
Speaker invited: Carine Marin, Senior Control Command and Signalling Engineer, HS2
Speaker invited: Akhil Agrawal, Director General (Signalling and Telecoms), Indian Railways
Speaker invited: Markus Barth, Head of Infrastructure, SOB

 

 

Panel discussion:
The business case for new trains
• Expanding fleets to meet government capacity targets
• How can rail ensure its trains are fit for the future?
• Is it worth investing in new trains over upgrading existing trains?

Speaker invited: Marjan Rintel, Chief Operations Officer, NS
Speaker invited: Dietmar Gessner, VP Procurement and Rolling Stock Projects, SBB
Speaker invited: Ian McLaren, Finance and Contracts Director, London Midlands
Speaker invited: Shyam Kannan, Managing Director of Planning, WMATA

 

13:10 Networking lunch

  ROOM 1 ROOM 2 ROOM 3
  INFRASTRUCTURE SIGNALLING AND TELECOMS ROLLING STOCK AND TRAIN OPERATIONS
  MODERNISING INFRASTRUCTURE
Upgrading ageing infrastructure offers vast opportunities for improving performance and reliability, as well as saving on costs. Modern maintenance techniques allow rail companies to predict and prepare for failures in advance, thus reducing the impact maintenance has on operations. This session will explore challenges, potential and future opportunities of digitalised infrastructure.
ACCELERATING THE DEPLOYMENT OF ERTMS
As European populations increase there is increased demand for a sustainable, high capacity rail network. ERTMS is crucial to delivering this growth while maintaining high standards of safety and reliability. This session will look at some of the challenges of ERTMS implementation, from cross-border interoperability to the internal preparations needed for a smooth implementation process.
FROM BIG DATA TO SMART DATA IN RAILWAY OPERATIONS
Trains generate vast quantities of data. This has the potential to streamline operations, reduce maintenance costs and boost revenue; however, it is crucial to use and analyse data effectively. This session will look at ways of increasing the amount of data collected from trains and at how to successfully employ data analysis techniques to increase the output from existing data.
14:10  Transitioning to predictive maintenance
• The potential of predictive maintenance to save on costs and improve reliability
• How can the life expectancy of existing assets be maximised?
• Making use of data generated by infrastructure through intelligent forms of maintenance
Speaker invited: Philippe Gauderon, Head of Infrastructure, SBB
ERTMS: what can we expect from the future?
• What is needed for a successful migration to ETCS Level 2?
• ERTMS as a tool for improving performance, punctuality and capacity
• Refining framework for ERTMS deployment
Speaker invited: Bello Roni, Deputy Director (Signalling and Telecoms), Nigerian Railway Corporation
Optimising maintenance of rolling stock
• What osbtacles limit the amount of data generated by trains?
• Cost-efficient ways of using data to improve maintenance
• Retrofitting sensors on existing rolling stock to generate more data
Speaker invited: Carl Desrosiers, Chief Mechanical and Maintenance Officer, Via Rail Canada
14:25  Case study: Data analytics for performance improvement
Ultimately, the aim of investing in new data and maintenance techniques is to deliver a better, more reliable, and more punctual service for the customer. This presentation will look at delay analysis techniques and how modelling delays can help railway companies optimise their operations.
Speaker invited: Dmitry Babinov, Deputy IT Director, Freight One
Case study: ERTMS interoperability on two cross border freight lines: an update on the project
The implementation of ERTMS on cross-border lines is a crucial part of ETCS installation along the freight corridor route, which will allow railway undertakings to install a single train control system. This presentation will give an update on RFI's progress in installing ERTMS along these lines.
Speaker confirmed: Stefano Marcoccio, ERTMS Project Manager, Rete Ferroviaria Italiana
How can data analytics extend the life expectancy of roling stock?
Trains generate vast quantities of data which can be used to predict when assets will fail, thus only replacing them at the end of their lifespan. This presentation will look at how mathematical programming techniques can be used in data analysis in order to better understand and maintain rolling stock.
Speaker invited: Mikko Alanko, Vice President, Analytics and Maintenance Systems, VR
14:40  Facilitating the shift to smarter maintenance Advanced train control as a means to improve safety and reliability Using smart sensors to increase data output from trains
14:55  Case study: Infrabel's Digital Railway Project
Building a connected 'internet of things' is impacting the current way of working, opening new perspectives to define the future of mobility. This presentation will look at the digital rail revolution and how Infrabel are transitioning from 'assets' to 'smart assets' in order to reduce cost, improve reliability and enhance safety.
Speaker invited: Carel Jonckheere, Digital Railway Project Manager, Infrabel
Case study: the Hybrid Level 3 project: results from the first trials
While ETCS Level 2 brings considerable benefits for interoperability and capacity gains, it is only with the transition to Level 3 that cost-saving benefits will be seen. This presentation will analyse results from the first live tests of the Hybrid Level 3 project and discuss how a hybrid solution can save costs, increase capacity, and ensure a smooth migration to ETCS Level 3.
Speaker invited: Marcel van der Vliet, Project Manager, ProRail
How can virtual reality be used as a staff training tool?
• The challenge of training staff in new systems
• How can virtual reality be used to lower staff training costs?
• Virtual reality as a tool to offer invaluable hands-on experience of dangerous operations
• Managing workforces to ensure smooth transitions during technological upgrades
Speaker invited: Gareth Thomas, Human Resources Director, Arriva Trains Wales
15:10  How can increased digitalisation benefit railway infrastructure?
• How can advancements in robotics technology impact the future of the railway sector?
• Innovations in maintenance technology as a means to increase capacity and lower overheads
• Opportunities and threats to increasing reliance on computer systems
Speaker invited: Klaus Müller, CTO Infrastructure, DB Netz AG
ERTMS: a political perspective
• How can governments support the transition to ERTMS?
• Should governments fund ERTMS implementation?
• National incentives for migrating to ERTMS
• How can different countries harmonise a transition to ERTMS?
Speaker invited: Peter Brugts, Senior Policy Advisor, Dutch Ministry of Transport
How can modelling traffic flow benefit planning?
Rail operators are facing the challenge of coping with growth in traffic, particularly at peak time. This presentation will look at traffic modelling techniques and how this can help in planning in order to deliver a more efficient service to the customer.
Speaker invited: Andreas Willich, Head of Passenger Traffic, BLS
15:25  Panel discussion: Opportunities for innovation in railway infrastructure management
• What technologies are likely to cause disruption to infrastructure management?
• How to make best use of existing infrastructure
• What are the barriers to using predictive maintenance effectively?
• Infrastructure managers' priorities over the next decade

Speaker invited: Dmitry Babinov, Deputy IT Director, Freight One
Speaker invited: Carel Jonckheere, Digital Railway Project Manager, Infrabel
Speaker invited: Philippe Gauderon, Head of Infrastructure, SBB
Speaker invited: Klaus Müller, CTO Infrastructure, DB Netz AG

Panel discussion:
What's next for the migration to ERTMS?
• Where should funding come from?
• What's necessary to create a positive business case for ERTMS users?
• Commercial incentives for ERTMS
• How long will it be before rail sees an ROI on ERTMS?

Speaker confirmed: Stefano Marcoccio, ERTMS Project Manager, Rete Ferroviaria Italiana
Speaker invited: Bello Roni, Deputy Director (Signalling and Telecoms), Nigerian Railway Corporation
Speaker invited: Peter Brugts, Senior Policy Advisor, Dutch Ministry of Transport
Speaker invited: Marcel van der Vliet, Project Manager, ProRail

 

Panel discussion: What do operators need to do to utilise data effectively?
• How can the rail industry work together better to maximise use of data?
• Funding data projects
• What data analysis technology should operations managers be investing in?
• How can data analysis help deliver a better service to customers?

Speaker invited: Carl Desrosiers, Chief Mechanical and Maintenance Officer, Via Rail Canada
Speaker invited: Andreas Willich, Head of Passenger Traffic, BLS
Speaker invited: Gareth Thomas, Human Resources Director, Arriva Trains Wales
Speaker invited: Mikko Alanko, Vice President, Analytics and Maintenance Systems, VR
15:55 Networking coffee break
  Room 1
16:25 Interactive roundtables: The roundtable sessions promote niche and open discussion amongst delegates. The conference hall will be divided into zones, each themed around a different challenge. Delegates can choose which zone they would like to join and a moderator will lead the group in discussion of the topic

Following the discussion, each table leader will feed their conclusions from the session back to the whole group.
  Creating easy journeys through next generation ticketing solutions
  Overcoming the barriers to seamless rail freight corridors
  Delivering uninterrupted internet connectivity to rail journeys
Senior representative, Icomera
  Mitigating the risks from security threats
17:40 SmartRail World Innovation Awards
Bringing the whole industry together, the annual SmartRail World News Awards honour key innovations making breakthroughs and transforming the industry.
18:00  Networking Drinks Reception and end of Day One
  Day 2
8:00 Registration
9:00 Welcome address
  ROOM 1
9:10 Panel: Protecting data and operations from cyber crime
Rail is rapidly becoming digitalised, which offers huge potential to the industry. However, it also leaves data increasingly exposed to cyber attacks, which means cyber security is quickly becoming a concern for rail operators. Rail needs to come together as an industry to discuss solutions for protecting data and assets from attacks. This session will bring together IT specialists, suppliers, and operations managers to discuss strategies and technologies available to protect data and operations from cyber crime.

• How can cyber security processes offer a high level of protection while remaining streamlined and accessible for users?
• Developing an industry-wide IT strategy for cyber security
• Implementing cyber security solutions with minimal impact on operations
• Applying existing cyber security solutions to the rail industry
• Creating standards for rail cyber security
  Panellists:
Speaker invited: Rossella Mattioli, Security and Resilience of Communication Networks Officer, ENISA
Speaker invited: Lies Alderlieste-de Wit, Chief Information Security Officer, Nederlandse Spoorwegen
Speaker invited: Libor Lochman, Executive Director, CER
Speaker invited: Darren Hepburn, Chief Information Security Officer, Network Rail
10:10  Networking coffee break
  ROOM 1 ROOM 2 ROOM 3
  INFRASTRUCTURE SIGNALLING AND TELECOMS ROLLING STOCK AND TRAIN OPERATIONS
  DATA ANALYSIS FOR OPTIMISING INFRASTRUCTURE MANAGEMENT
Modern data collection and analysis techniques are reshaping the potential of railway infrastructure. Infrastructure managers are moving towards condition-based maintenance rather than repairing assets after a fixed period of time. This session will look at how data analysis techniques can enhance operations by lowering maintenance costs and increasing infrastructure’s life cycle.
COMMERCIALISING 21ST CENTURY COMMUNICATIONS NETWORKS
Not only can improving signalling and communications networks increase safety and capacity of railways, but they can also be a form of generating ancillary revenue. This session will look at how advanced communications networks can increase revenue by changing the way rail uses data, and how this can be capitalised on to improve customer satisfaction.
CONNECTIVITY AND ONBOARD TECHNOLOGY
The Internet of Things opens up a range of opportunities to enhance communications and improve the passenger experience. However, this also exposes rail to threats – not least in terms of cyber security. This session will look at how increased connectivity can allow for improvements in onboard technology including passenger infotainment systems and modern security solutions.
10:40  Collecting more data from existing assets
• What data can be gathered from infrastructure?
• Cost-efficient ways to increase the amount of data generated by infrastructure
• Retrofitting simple measuring devices onto existing assets
Speaker invited: Peter Juel Jensen, Project Manager, Banedanmark
How can communications networks generate further revenue?
• Ancillary revenue and making a business case for upgrading networks
• Potential of new networks to increase non-farebox revenue
• Making upgraded communications networks commercially viable
• How can rail generate a quick return on investment for new networks?
Speaker invited: Mael Decroix, Chief Commercial Officer, TGV Lyria

Opportunities and challenges of the Internet of Things
Digitised assets, operations, and passenger management systems open up rail operators to new opportunities, threats, and challenges. This presentation will explore the standards, processes and technology needed to survive in a digitised world.
Speaker invited: Mihail Lipiainen, Vice President, Locomotive Fleet Management, VR
10:55 Innovations in remote condition monitoring
• The challenges of monitoring fixed assets
• How can remote condition monitoring maximise output and minimise service disruption?
• Innovations in measurement devices to increase safety and reduce costs
Speaker invited: Miguel Rodriguez-Plaza, Head of Research and Development, ADIF
Enabling the transfer of large quantities of high quality data
Smarter maintenance and remote monitoring techniques mean vast quantities of data, pictures and videos are generated by trains; however in many cases these are too large to be transmitted electronically to a central site. This presentation will look at the challenges involved in moving from manual to digital data transmission.
Speaker invited: Clas Artvin, Chief Information Officer, SJ AB
Digitalising processes for automatic train updates
• Processes and challenges for enabling automatic train updates
• Eliminating the need for train drivers to manually update information
• Providing real time information to passengers on locations, delays and issues
Speaker invited: Radek Dvorak, Head of Passenger, Czech Railways
11:10 Tools for smarter data analysis Trackside WiFi to improve coverage in rural areas Real time information: improving passenger communications
11:25 Creating a digital single market for data across the rail industry
Train operators and infrastructure managers individually generate vast quantities of data. However, much of this is duplicated and collected multiple times. This presentation will look at the potential of data sharing to increase efficiency across the industry. 
Speaker confirmed: Rens Stehouwer, Contract Manager, ProRail
Using mobile phone signals to track passenger flow
With overcrowded stations, increasing understanding of passenger movements could offer huge opportunities for improving passenger flow; this includes using mobile phone signals to mark crowded areas and monitor journeys. This presentation will look at how data can optimise passenger movements through the system and regulate congested periods.
Speaker invited: Ben Craze, Senior RAMS Engineer, Transport for London
How can technology protect stations and trains against rising risks of terror attacks?
• Innovations in rail security systems
• How can CCTV streaming and near field radar mitigate risks around terror threats?
• The challenge of increasing security without affecting accessibility
• Intelligent collaboration with domestic security services
Speaker invited: Luc Duveiller, Chief Security Officer, NMBS-SNCB
11:40 How can artificial intelligence and machine learning help infrastructure managers understand data?
Rail infrastructure generates vast quantities of data which can be used to predict when assets will fail, thus only replacing them at the end of their lifespan. This presentation will look at how mathematical programming techniques can be used in data analysis in order to better understand and maintain fixed assets.
Speaker invited: Benoît Tiers, Chief Digital and Information Systems Officer, SNCF
Case study: Future Railway Mobile Communications Systems: replacing GSM-R
Today, over 100.000 km of railway lines are operated by GSM-R and this amount is still growing. Evolving telecommunication standards mean the time has come to start work on developing a successor to GSM-R. This presentation will discuss UIC’s FRMCS project and the process of FRMCS standardisation.
Speaker invited: Dan Mandoc, FRMCS Project Manager, UIC
Case study: How does OBB’s onboard portal help to engage passengers?
Passengers now want high-quality entertainment on train journeys, as well as easy access to interactive maps and information on live schedules. This presentation will look at OBB's strategy for improving customer experience on long distance lines, specifically in terms of infotainment.
Speaker invited: Lorenz Aschauer, Customer Experience, Long Distance Lines, OBB
11:55 Panel discussion: How can data be used to streamline infrastructure maintenance?
• How can the rail industry work together better to maximise use of data?
• Funding data projects
• What data analysis technology should infrastructure managers be investing in?
• How can data analysis help deliver a better service to customers?

Speaker confirmed: Rens Stehouwer, Contract Manager, ProRail
Speaker invited: Miguel Rodriguez-Plaza, Head of Research and Development, ADIF
Speaker invited: Benoît Tiers, Chief Digital and Information Systems Officer, SNCF
Speaker invited: Peter Juel Jensen, Project Manager, Banedanmark
Panel discussion: What new capabilities can be unlocked by greater bandwidth?
• Capitalising on better communications networks
• What are the main challenges to improving GSM-R?
• What benefits would a 5G network bring to the rail industry?
• How can rail take advantage of improved means of data transferral?
• Generating a return on investment from wider network coverage

Speaker invited: Dan Mandoc, FRMCS Project Manager, UIC
Speaker invited: Mael Decroix, Chief Commercial Officer, TGV Lyria
Speaker invited: Clas Artvin, Chief Information Officer, SJ AB
Speaker invited: Ben Craze, Senior RAMS Engineer, Transport for London
Panel discussion: Where will digital technology lead rail?
• Potential of onboard portals beyond entertainment
• Innovation in onboard technology
• Securing digital devices across a network
• How can technology help mitigate both physical and cyber security risks?

Speaker invited: Lorenz Aschauer, Customer Experience, Long Distance Lines, OBB
Speaker invited: Luc Duveiller, Chief Security Officer, NMBS-SNCB
Speaker invited: Mihail Lipiainen, Vice President, Locomotive Fleet Management, VR
Speaker invited: Radek Dvorak, Head of Passenger, Czech Railways
12:25 Networking lunch                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               
  ROOM 1  ROOM 2
  FREIGHT  PASSENGER
  ACCELERATING GROWTH FOR FREIGHT RAIL OPERATIONS
European freight rail operates on very tight margins and most operators are private companies with no government subsidies, making it difficult to maximise use of new technology. Freight corridors are shared with passenger lines, which means trains are often affected by passenger delays, and running across international borders brings with it its own set of challenges. This session will look at the challenges freight rail needs to overcome in order to be a more attractive and commercially viable option for customers.

Moderator invited: Armand Toubol, Vice Chairman, New Opera
MAKING JOURNEYS EASY FOR THE MODERN PASSENGER
Traditionally, passengers' main priorities have been affordability, performance and reliability. However, in an age of digitalisation, passenger demands have evolved; having a service that runs on time is no longer enough. This session will look at ways to keep the modern passenger happy, including alternative modes of transportation, improving communications with customers, and partnerships with other agencies.

Moderator invited: Ian Wright, Head of Research, Transport Focus
13:10 How can freight optimise funds to improve performance and reliability?
• Why do only 40% of trains arrive within the hour on some freight corridors?
• What does freight need to do to increase its attractiveness to customers and grow revenue?
• How can freight satisfy customer expectations around performance and reliability?
Speaker invited: Tony Berkeley, Chairman, Rail Freight Group
Putting passengers at the heart of business
Passengers main concerns are traditionally about value for money, comfort and reliability; however, digitalisation has changed passengers’ priorities. This presentation will look at Irish Rail's Customer First programme and how encouraging customers to transact and interact with the company can increase revenue, both in terms of farebox revenue and ancillary revenue.
Speaker invited: Gerry Culligan, Commercial Director, Irish Rail
13:25 Challenges at national frontiers in a cross-border freight corridor
One of European freight's main challenges is dealing with crossing borders; a single freight corridor will cross several national frontiers. This presentation will examine issues arising from this, including signalling interoperability, transferring data, and variable access charges.
Speaker invited: Robson Schmidt, Head of IT, RUMO Logistica
How can rail move forwards with fare collection technology?
Many ticketing systems are up to twenty years old and in desperate need of updating; as such, rail needs to find new ways to integrate new technology with existing systems. This presentation will look at the challenge of creating universal specifications for fare collection technology, and the opportunities opened up by this.
Speaker invited: Laurent Cremer, Executive Director, OSPT Alliance
13:40 Digital information exchange solutions in freight logistics chains Using smartphone apps to improve passenger rail journeys
13:55 Strategies for increasing freight rail capacity
This presentation will explore technologies, innovations and challenges for increasing freight rail’s capacity, which is crucial to its economic viability. This includes means for communications and data sharing with infrastructure managers; both in terms of infrastructure managers being able to calculate effects on track wear, and in terms of publishing data on structure gauges, which affect how high and wide a train can be.
Speaker invited: Moritz Strauss, Head of Technology Strategy and Innovation management, DB Schenker
Case study: Creating seamless, connected transport links across the Greater Manchester region and beyond
Connectivity is key to delivering economic growth, and can improve lives and join isolated communities. This presentation will explore how Transport for Greater Manchester are delivering better connectivity at a local, regional, and national level.
Speaker invited: Rafael Cuesta, Head of Innovation, Transport for Greater Manchester
14:10 Effective industry-wide collaboration to improve service and reliability
• Co-ordinating maintenance activities with infrastructure managers and passenger train operators to avoid cancellations and diversions
• The Commission’s Implementing Act and assuring access to facilities including depots, terminals and refuelling points
• The benefits of open source data both to freight rail specifically and to the rail industry in general
Speaker invited: Julia Lamb, Secretary General, EFRA
Where do ride-sharing services fit in the customer journey?
• Creating fiscal incentives for people to discard their individual cars
• How should ride-sharing services interact with the transport world?
• Using Uber to create seamless customer journeys
Speaker invited: Marius Macku, Senior Associate, Public Policy and Government Relations, EU, Uber
14:25 Panel discussion: How can freight rail survive in a competitive market?
• What does freight rail need to do to become an attractive alternative to road transport?
• How can punctuality be improved to deliver a reliable service?
• How will developments such as ERTMS impact the future of freight?
• What can be done to accelerate innovation in rail freight?
• What are the main priorities for freight rail over the next five years?

Speaker invited: Tony Berkeley, Chairman, Rail Freight Group
Speaker invited: Moritz Strauss, Head of Technology Strategy and Innovation management, DB Schenker
Speaker invited: Robson Schmidt, Head of IT, RUMO Logistica
Speaker invited: Julia Lamb, Secretary General, EFRA
Panel discussion: What does rail need to do to increase customer satisfaction?
• What are the priorities for the modern passenger?
• How can rail companies work together to improve reliability?
• Should rail see ride-sharing services such as Uber as an opportunity or a threat?
• How can rail implement advanced technology while remaining accessible to older generations?

Speaker invited: Gerry Culligan, Commercial Director, Irish Rail
Speaker invited: Rafael Cuesta, Head of Innovation, Transport for Greater Manchester
Speaker invited: Marius Macku, Senior Associate, Public Policy and Government Relations, EU, Uber
Speaker invited: Laurent Cremer, Executive Director, OSPT Alliance
14:55 Networking coffee break
  ROOM 1 
  Closing session: A look to the future: innovation in the rail industry
Transportation technology is evolving fast; signalling systems need to be upgraded, assets need to be maintained intelligently, and the development of new modes of transportation, from self-driving cars to ride-sharing applications, presents new challenges to the rail industry. Rail needs to embrace these new technologies in order to meet tough targets around capacity, reliability, and customer satisfaction. This session will bring together industry leaders to discuss key points from the previous two days at the SmartRail conference, as well as innovations and technologies which could shape the future of rail.
15:15 Bringing Hyperloop closer to reality
Designed to move both people and cargo direct to destinations at speeds of up to 1080km per hour, the Hyperloop system is designed to be entirely autonomous, quiet, and on demand. This presentation will look at progress in delivering Hyperloop One and its potential for transforming the transportation industry.
Speaker invited: Shervin Pishevar, Executive Chairman and Co-founder, Hyperloop One
15:30 Increasing the speed and frequency of high-speed journeys with autonomous trains
Autonomous technology is becoming increasingly prevalent in all areas of transport. Fully autonomous trains and remote digital networks will allow trains to run more safely and closer together, so may be the key to coping with rapid growth in passenger numbers. This presentation will explore the oppoertunities and challenges of SNCF’s ambition to deploy autonomous trains on high speed lines.
Speaker invited: Jean-Jacques Thomas, Chief Innovation Officer, SNCF
15:45 Easymile’s autonomous vehicles: an opportunity or a threat for railways?
Autonomous vehicles have the potential to provide flexible and cost-efficient mass transit solutions with minimal need for investment in infrastructure. This presentation will look at how far away we are from launching autonomous vehicles as a viable mode of transportation and the opportunities for collaboration this offers railway operators.
Speaker invited: Gilbert Gagnaire, Founder, Easymile
16:00 Panel discussion: Bringing the rail industry into the 21st century
• What are likely to be the successful transportation modes of the future?
• How should rail operators respond to emerging modes of transport?
• Integrating rail with new, disruptive technologies
• How can rail ensure its sustainability?

Speaker invited: Shervin Pishevar, Executive Chairman and Co-founder, Hyperloop One
Speaker invited: Gilbert Gagnaire, Founder, Easymile
Speaker invited: Jean-Jacques Thomas, Chief Innovation Officer, SNCF
16:40  End of Day 2
9;00 Registration
 

INTERACTIVE WORKSHOP SESSIONS
The workshop sessions offer a perfect platform for interaction, debate, and sharing of best practice. Following the moderators' introductory presentation, delegates will sit on tables of no more than 10 led by specialist facilitators and will discuss the challenges presented on their tables. Each table will then feed their conclusions back to the whole group, so you can take practical information back to the office to improve your business!

9:30 Analysing Big Data
  • Mathematical modelling techniques for data analysis
  • Sharing and re-using data for different projects
  • Cost-efficient processes for maximising the potential of Big Data
Getting more out of your communications network
  • What can greater bandwidth offer beyond core services
  • How to increase efficiency from a business perspective
  • Using communications networks to give passengers added value
10:30 Networking coffee  
  Integrating predictive maintenance with existing assets
  • Applying Big Data to maintenance
  • Are there alternatives to completely replacing old systems?
  • How can data trends be used to predict equipment failures?
Developing cyber security strategies
  • Working together to strengthen railway cyber security
  • Developing industry-wide cyber security standards
  • Setting specific cyber security objectives
12:00 Networking lunch
12:45 Delegates meet in the main foyer for site visits
  NS and ProRail site visits
 

Visit key rail sites in Amsterdam thanks to support from ProRail and NS. Leaving the hotel at 09:30, you will have the opportunity to check out the network developments first hand with our unique site visits.

16:15 End of SmartRail 2018