CALL US +44 (0)207 045 0900
Our Agenda
  Day 1 - 17th April
8:00 Registration
9:00 Welcoming address
  Room 1
 

C-level plenary: The case for investing in technology and digital railways
Rail is under pressure to exploit advancing technology in a cost-efficient ways in order to meet targets around safety, capacity, and reliability. This requires a collaborative, integrated, and system-wide approach. Finding solutions to these challenges requires strong leadership from the top down; this session will bring together C-level speakers from rail operators, infrastructure managers and government bodies to discuss best strategies for the future of the rail industry.

Moderator: Luke Upton, Editor, SmartRail World

9:10

Opening keynote presentation: Innovation to meet the demands of the modern passenger
Tjalling Smit,
Member of the Board and Chief Commercial Officer, Nederlandse Spoorwegen

9:25

Areas and opportunities for rail freight growth
Ezequiel Lemos, President, Trenes Argentinos Cargas

9:40

The digital transformation of the Dutch rail network
John Voppen,
Chief Operations Officer, ProRail

9:55

Investing in the expansion of urban transport
Alexandra van Huffelen, Chief Executive Officer, GVB Amsterdam

10:10

Railway expansion to improve passenger and freight capacity
Dr Bashar Al Malek, Chief Executive Officer, Saudi Railway Company

10:25

Approaches to zero emission and sustainable transport
Bart Schmeink, Chief Executive Officer, Transdev Netherlands

10:40

Ask the Leaders: Your chance to interact with our C-level panel and pose your questions on our interactive Q&A system.  Delegates can vote for their favourite questions and get unparalleled industry insight.

  • As technology develops and new challenges arise, what should operators be investing in?
  • What opportunities are there for maximising capacity by getting the most out of existing infrastructure?
  • How are passenger expectations changing in today's digital world?
  • How can rail deliver a high-quality service while minimising cost?
  • Are ride-sharing services and autonomous vehicles an opportunity or a threat?
Panellists:

Tjalling Smit, Member of the Board and Chief Commercial Officer, Nederlandse Spoorwegen 
Ezequiel Lemos, President, Trenes Argentinos Cargas
Alexandra van Huffelen, Chief Executive Officer, GVB Amsterdam
Bart Schmeink, Chief Executive Officer, Transdev Netherlands
John Voppen, Chief Operations Officer, ProRail
Dr Bashar Al Malek, Chief Executive Officer, Saudi Railway Company

10:55 Networking coffee break     
  ROOM 1 ROOM 2 ROOM 3
  INFRASTRUCTURE SIGNALLING AND TELECOMS TRAIN OPERATIONS
 

PROJECT MANAGEMENT AND DELIVERY
Infrastructure is ageing and in desperate need of replacement; train traffic is constantly increasing which leaves infrastructure increasingly worn and with ever fewer timeframes in which to maintain it. However, projects need to be carried out in a cost-efficient way with minimal impact on operations. This session will look at ways in which infrastructure managers can optimise their use of technology to reduce costs and increase efficiency.


Moderator:
Murray Hughes,
Consultant Editor, Railway Gazette

DIGITAL RAILWAYS AND INTELLIGENT OPERATIONS
Population growth means train capacity is squeezed and performance desperately needs to improve. Upgrading signalling systems and increasing automation has the potential to reduce costs, improve efficiency and reliability, and boost capacity – crucial for both passenger and freight trains. This session will focus on digital railways and examine how to balance automation with safety and create the smart systems of the future.

Moderator: Armand Toubol, Vice President, New Opera

PROCURING AND MAINTAINING ROLLING STOCK
Increased train traffic puts strain on rolling stock and means trains need to be maintained and replaced more regularly. Unlike infrastructure, trains are not a fixed asset; however, they still bring with them their own set of challenges in terms of procurement and maintenance, and in terms of ensuring their interoperability with current systems. This session will look at how to overcome barriers to ensure rolling stock runs smoothly and cost-efficiently.

Moderator: Ben Craze, Chief Executive Officer, Infinitive Group

11:40 The business case for new infrastructure projects
• Creating a business case for new infrastructure
• Options for sources of investment
• Effectively managing projects to minimise lost revenue from service disruption
• How long does it take before projects see a return on investment?
Stefan Engdahl, Director of Planning, Trafikverket

Case study: Network Rail's Digital Railway Project
Pat McFadden, Head of Technical Policy and Strategy - Digital Railway, Network Rail

Preparing new trains for launch
• Logistical challenges of expanding fleets
• Designing trains to make them interoperable with ERTMS infrastructure
• Training staff on new systems
• Preparing for Operational Readiness
Paul Boyle, Head of ERTMS, Virgin Trains East Coast

11:55

Case study: building an international network between Cambodia and Thailand
• How to increase collaboration in cross-border infrastructure construction
• Challenges in co-ordinating international infrastrcture projects
• Building a network that works for both passenger and freight trains
John Guiry, Chief Executive Officer, Royal Railway Cambodia

Case study: SmartRail 4.0: an essential building block for digital transformation of railway systems
• Strategies for increasing capacity using existing infrastructure
• The business case for upgrading signalling systems
• Post-deployment: the further benefits of advanced digital railway systems
Bernhard Rytz, Lead Digital Transformation, SBB

How advanced rolling stock technology can streamline and improve freight rail operations
 Managing freight fleets
 New innovations in rolling stock technology
 Managing budgets and making the business case for investment
Jens-Erik Galdiks, Head of Rolling Stock Technology, SBB Cargo

12:10

The Risk Management Maturity Model: identifying, assessing and controlling risks
Ian Prosser, Chief Inspector of Railways, Office of Rail and Road

Intelligent wagons for smarter trains
 An overview of progress so far on UIC's e-Way project
• Interoperability for intelligent wagons through standardised and harmonised communication
• What opportunities are opened by building intelligent wagons?
Patrick Mantell, Project Manager, e-Wag, UIC

The rise of the smart train
Lars Dannecker, Development Expert and Big Data Architect, SAP
Robert Madl, Global Partner Executive, CISCO

12:25

Getting Brexit right for the railway industry
• How will Brexit impact rail infrastructure?
• Creating a post-Brexit strategy for smooth cross-border transport
• Managing workforces after Brexit
Laura Wright, Head of International Policy, Rail Delivery Group

Case study: ETCS and ATO standardisation strategy for freight rail
• DB Cargo ETCS rollout projects and ATO demonstrator
• How ETCS and ATO standardisation can improve freight operations
Baseliyos Jacob, Senior Expert for ATO and ETCS, DB Cargo

Taiwan High Speed Rail Smart Operation
 Innovations to improve operational efficiency
• Energy saving and smart driving experiences
• Utilising Seat Map Information Systems
• Smart Ticketing and improving passenger experience

James Shi, Director of Operation Division, Taiwan High Speed Rail

12:40

Panel discussion:
How can rail collaborate better as an industry?
• How can collaboration improve operations?
• Standardisation for system interoperability
• What technology can facilitate better communication across the rail industry?
• International politics and the effect on the rail industry

John Guiry, Chief Executive Officer, Royal Railway Cambodia
Stefan Engdahl, Director of Planning, Trafikverket
Rommel Gavieta, ODA/PPP Adviser, Phillippine National Railways
Laura Wright, Head of International Policy, Rail Delivery Group
Ian Prosser, 
Chief Inspector of Railways, Office of Rail and Road

Signalling from space: towards rail safety relevant applications with EGNOS and Galileo
• Defining E-GNSS potential for railway networks
• Combination of E-GNSS with sensors for precise train positioning
• E-GNSS in the rail signalling roadmap
• Next steps in research and development towards real applications
Daniel Lopour, Market Development Officer, European GNSS Agency

Panel discussion: 
Making railways smarter
• Expanding fleets to meet government capacity targets
• How can rail ensure its trains are fit for the future?
• Is it worth investing in new trains over upgrading existing trains?

Paul Boyle,
Head of ERTMS, Virgin Trains East Coast
Lars Dannecker, Development Expert and Big Data Architect, SAP
Robert Madl, Global Partner Executive, CISCO
Jens-Erik Galdiks, 
Head of Rolling Stock Technology, SBB Cargo
James Shi, 
Director of Operation Division, Taiwan High Speed Rail

12:55

Panel discussion:
What opportunities are created by further digitalisation of railways?
• How can rail cope with increasing capacity demands?
• What potential is offered by upgrading signalling and safety systems?
• How will IoT affect the future of rail?

Bernhard Rytz, Lead Digital Transformation, SBB
Pat McFadden, Head of Technical Policy and Strategy - Digital Railway, Network Rail
Baseliyos Jacob,
 Senior Expert for ATO and ETCS, DB Cargo
Daniel Lopour, Market Development Officer, European GNSS Agency
Patrick Mantell, 
Project Manager, e-Wag, UIC


13:10  
Networking lunch

  ROOM 1 ROOM 2 ROOM 3
  INFRASTRUCTURE SIGNALLING AND TELECOMS TRAIN OPERATIONS
 

MODERNISING AND UPGRADING INFRASTRUCTURE
Upgrading ageing infrastructure offers vast opportunities for improving performance and reliability, maximising network capacity, and saving on costs. Modern technologies and asset management techniques allow rail companies to predict and prepare for failures in advance, thus reducing the impact on operations. This session will explore challenges, potential and future opportunities of digitalised infrastructure.

Moderator: Murray Hughes, Consultant Editor, Railway Gazette

ACCELERATING ERTMS DEPLOYMENT
As European populations increase there is increased demand for a sustainable, high capacity rail network. ERTMS is crucial to delivering this growth while maintaining high standards of safety and reliability. This session will look at some of the challenges of ERTMS implementation, from cross-border interoperability to the internal preparations needed for a smooth implementation process.


Moderator: Armand Toubol, Vice President, New Opera

FROM BIG DATA TO SMART DATA IN RAILWAY OPERATIONS

The transport industry generates vast quantities of data; this, combined with new technologies and mathematical modelling techniques, has the potential to streamline operations, reduce maintenance costs and better understand passengers and operations. This session will look at innovative future technologies and how train operating companies can use these to improve services.

Moderator: Ben Craze, Chief Executive Officer, Infinitive Group

14:10 

The Future Railway: Delivering GB’s Rail Technical Strategy
• 
Achieving a railway that meets the demand for mobility
• Implementing new technology to create a better railway
• Frameworks for research, development and technology investment
Chris Lawrence, Technical Director, RSSB

Overcoming the obstacles to ERTMS deployment
• What is needed for a successful migration to ETCS Level 2?
• ERTMS as a tool for improving performance, punctuality and capacity
• Refining framework for ERTMS deployment
Michel Ruesen, Managing Director, ERTMS Users Group

Utilising data to improve customer service
 The goals of data collection and analysis
• Big Data analysis for sustainable railway operations
• Latest strategies and current situation on data utlisation
Yasunari Nakajima, Director, Paris Office, East Japan Railway Company

14:25 

How can digital railways contribute to more effective asset management techniques?
• 
How the Internet of Things is opening new perspectives to define the future of mobility
• How are Infrabel transitioning from ‘assets’ to ‘smart assets’?
• Using intelligent maintenance techniques to improve reliability and enhance safety
•  Reducing costs through increased digitalisation
Carel Jonckheere, Digital Railway Project Director, Infrabel

Financing ERTMS in rolling stock
• 
Should governments fund ERTMS implementation
• Harmoninsing transitions to ERTMS across the European Union
• Strategies for investment in ERTMS
Peter Brugts, Senior Policy Advisor, Dutch Ministry of Transport

Case study: the Swiss way to capacity optimisation for traffic management
Daniel Achermann, 
Senior Expert on Traffic Management Systems, SBB

14:40  Case study: Collaboration between infrastructure and operations for efficient reuse of data
• 
The importance of collaboration with TOCs to deliver efficient customer service
• How are Network Rail collaborating with British train operating companies to optimise the use and re-use of data across the industry?
• Using technology and data to enable new approaches to Driver Route Learning
David Shipman, Innovations Engineering Manager, Network Rail
Advanced train control systems: enablers of a successful deployment of ERTMS
Klaus Mindel,
Product Policy Director, Signalling Systems, Thales

Technology to enable smarter working methods
 Equipping drivers, conductors and railyard workers with tablets and mobile technology
• Using information from tablets for monitoring
• How can mobile solutions contribute to more effective service?
Mikko Vuoristo, Head of IT, Train Operations, VR Group

 

 

14:55 

Case study: Testing High Frequency Train service in practice
• 
Closing the loop: monitoring, analysis, evaluation, improvement
• Combining data analysis and real time monitoring
• Improvement: top-down and bottom-up
Arjo van Loo, Programme Manager, Monitoring and Testing, ProRail

Case study: the Hybrid Level 3 project: results from the first trials
• 
Challenges in implementing ETCS Level 3
• Ensuring a smooth transition to ETCS Level 3
• How can networks be equipped for both ETCS Level 2 and ETCS Level 3?
• Analysing the results from the first live tests of the Hybrid Level 3 project
Marcel van der Vliet, ERTMS Project Manager, ProRail
Nicola Furness, 
Principle Engineer (ERTMS), Network Rail

How can digitalisation help intermodal logistics chains?
Ralf-Charley Schultze, President, UIRR

15:10 

Panel discussion:
Opportunities for innovation in railway infrastructure management
• What technologies are likely to cause disruption to infrastructure management?
• How to make best use of existing infrastructure
• What are the barriers to using predictive maintenance effectively?
• Infrastructure managers' priorities over the next decade


Chris Lawrence, Technical Director, RSSB
Carel Jonckheere, Digital Railway Project Director, Infrabel
Arjo van Loo,
Programme Manager, Monitoring and Testing, ProRail
David Shipman, 
Innovations Engineering Manager, Network Rail

Case study: ERTMS interoperability on Rail Freight Corridor 6: the state of the art
• An update on RFC6’s progress in ERTMS installation
• Status at border lines
• Overcoming barriers to ERTMS interoperability
• How ERTMS can improve freight efficiency
Stefano Marcoccio, ERTMS Team Leader, Rail Freight Corridor 6

Panel discussion:

What do train operating companies need to do to utilise data effectively?
• 
How can the rail industry work together better to share data?
• How can data analysis help deliver better customer service?
• What technology should TOCs be investing in to improve operations?


Daniel Achermann,
 Senior Expert on Traffic Management Systems, SBB
Mikko Vuoristo, Head of IT, Train Operations, VR Group
Yasunari Nakajima, 
Director, Paris Office, East Japan Railway Company
Ralf-Charley Schultze, 
President, UIRR

15:25 

Panel discussion:
What's next for the migration to ERTMS?
• Where should funding come from?
• What's necessary to create a positive business case for ERTMS users?
• Commercial incentives for ERTMS
• How long will it be before rail sees an ROI on ERTMS?


Stefano Marcoccio,
ERTMS Team Leader, Rail Freight Corridor 6
Marcel van der Vliet, Project Manager, ProRail
Michel Ruesen, Managing Director, ERTMS Users Group
Peter Brugts, Senior Policy Advisor, Dutch Ministry of Transport
Baseliyos Jacob, Senior Expert for ATO and ETCS, DB Cargo
Nicola Furness, 
Principle Engineer (ERTMS), Network Rail
Klaus Mindel, 
Product Policy Director, Signalling Systems, Thales

15:55 Networking coffee break
  Room 1
16:25

Interactive roundtables: The roundtable sessions promote niche and open discussion amongst delegates. The conference hall will be divided into zones, each themed around a different challenge. Delegates can choose which zone they would like to join and a moderator will lead the group in discussion of the topic

Following the discussion, each table leader will feed their conclusions from the session back to the whole group.

 

From requirements or from opportunities: how to design connected infrastructure
Harvey Markour, Head of Asset Management Business Line, Systra

 

Delivering uninterrupted internet connectivity to rail journeys
Mats Karlsson, Vice President, Innovation, Icomera

 

Effectively maintaining infrastructure assets *INVITE ONLY*

Luke Upton, Editor, SmartRail World
Mike Coldrick, VP Rail Strategy, Bentley Systems

17:40

SmartRail World Innovation Awards
Bringing the whole industry together, the annual SmartRail World Innovation Awards honour key innovations making breakthroughs and transforming the industry.

18:00  Networking Drinks Reception and end of Day One
  Day 2 - 18th April
8:00 Registration
 9:00 Welcome address
  ROOM 1
9:10

Panel discussion: Protecting data and operations from cyber crime

Rail is rapidly becoming digitalised, which offers huge potential to the industry. However, it also leaves data increasingly exposed to cyber attacks, which means cyber security is quickly becoming a concern for rail operators. Rail needs to come together as an industry to discuss solutions for protecting data and assets from attacks. This session will bring together IT specialists, suppliers, and security professionals to discuss strategies and technologies available to protect data and operations from cyber crime.

• How can cyber security processes offer a high level of protection while remaining streamlined and accessible for users?
• 
Developing an industry-wide IT strategy for cyber security
• 
Implementing cyber security solutions with minimal impact on operations
• 
Applying existing cyber security solutions to the rail industry
• 
Creating standards for rail cyber security

Moderator: Armand Toubol, Vice President, New Opera

  Panellists:

Lies Alderlieste-de Wit, Chief Information Security Officer, Nederlandse Spoorwegen
Natasha Maksymowski, Rail Cyber Security Advisor, UK Department for Transport
Mohammad Youssef,
Chief Engineer - MSN and Cyber Security, RTA Dubai
Marc Antoni,
Director of the Rail System Department, UIC
Dimitra Liveri,
Security and Resilience of Communication Networks Officer, ENISA

10:10  Networking coffee break
  ROOM 1 ROOM 2 ROOM 3
  INFRASTRUCTURE SIGNALLING AND TELECOMS TRAIN OPERATIONS
 

DIGITALISATION AND OPTIMISING INFRASTRUCTURE ASSET MANAGEMENT
Digitalisation, communications networks and modern data analysis techniques are reshaping the potential of railway infrastructure. Infrastructure managers are moving towards condition-based maintenance rather than repairing assets after a fixed period of time, thus maximising the efficiency and reliability of networks. This session will look at how digitalisation is lowering maintenance costs and increasing infrastructure’s life cycle.

Moderator: Valentina Ion, Senior Government Industry Manager EMEA, Microsoft

21ST CENTURY COMMUNICATIONS NETWORKS
Rapidly increasing populations and increasing freight traffic are placing ever increasing demands on rail networks. Building new infrastructure is key, but it is expensive. This session offers insights into how modern communications networks and greater bandwidth can improve safety and capacity, and enhance operations.

Moderator: Armand Toubol, Vice President, New Opera

INNOVATION IN ONBOARD TECHNOLOGY
The Internet of Things opens up a range of opportunities to enhance communications with passengers and provide better customer experience through information systems, entertainment, and increased onboard security. This session will look at how new technology and increased connectivity across trains allows for improved onboard customer experience.

Moderator: Piia Karjalainen, Senior Manager, MaaS Alliance

10:40 

Infrastructure asset management: decision-making strategies
• 
Using data and strategic asset investment planning tools for project decision-making
• Cost-saving through effective asset management
• When is the best time to start new infrastructure maintenance projects?
Jude Carey, Head of Finance and Commercial Asset Management, Irish Rail Infrastructure

Case study: Delivering uninterrupted Wi-Fi across an entire fleet
• 
What barriers have Irish Rail faced in delivering full LTE coverage across their rail network?
• Cost-efficient ways to provide onboard Wi-Fi in rural areas
• Generating ancilliary revenue from Wi-Fi networks
Peter Smyth, Chief Mechanical Engineer, Irish Rail

Case study: Working with Dutch rail operators to increase traveller satisfaction
Frederik van Assendelft, Chairman, ROVER

10:55

Leveraging location intelligence for smart rail management
• 
Innovative technology for data collection and extraction for asset inventory
• Managing workflow from data collection to insightful analysis
• Enabling system of record as well as systems of engagement and insight
• Big Data for predictive maintenance analysis
Ian Koeppel, Head of European Transportation Business Development, Esri

How can intrain repeaters improve mobile reception in trains?
Joao Nazaré, International Sales Manager, Comlab

Improving customer journeys through enhanced onboard technology
• Improving customer experience on long distance lines
• Using an onboard portal to offer infotainment
• What does the modern passenger expect from their onboard experience?
Ernesto Sicilia, Chairman and Managing Director, Trenitalia UK

11:10

Monitoring systems and smart use of data
• 
How does ProRail get the most out of their temperature and mass detection systems?
• Why does a company that maintains infrastructure measure rolling stock?
• How does ProRail use data to increase safety and create value for stakeholders?
• How can smart use of data lead to fruitful cooperation within the rail sector?
• What does the future hold for data analysis?
Rens Stehouwer, Contract Manager, ProRail

Digitalising processes for automatic train updates
• Processes and challenges for enabling automatic train updates
• Eliminating the need for train drivers to manually update information
• Providing real time information to passengers on locations, delays and issues
Radek Dvořák, Director of Passenger Transport, Czech Railways

Making the Digital Train a reality
• Delivering the technology to enable an ecosystem of applications
• Underlying platform to enable data-based applications
• A basis for an ecosystem to derive value for passengers and operators
Simon Gunter, 
Chief Technology Officer, Nomad Digital

 

Creating a digital single market for data: a European Commission perspective
• The importance of sharing data in a trans-European transport network
• Developing international policies for rail infrastructure data
• Why industry-wide collaboration is needed for enhanced railway infrastructure
Carlo de Grandis, 
Policy Officer, European Commission

How can advanced communications networks protect level crossings and prevent accidents?
Zlatin Krumov, 
Deputy Director General, Operations, National Railway Infrastructure Company
Biser Minchev, 
Chief Safety Inspector, National Railway Infrastructure Company

Check-in in CD and its evolution
Martin Velich, 
Business Consultant, Ceske Drahy AS

11:25

Panel discussion: How can data be used to streamline infrastructure maintenance?
• How can the rail industry work together better to maximise use of data?
• Funding data projects
• What data analysis technology should infrastructure managers be investing in?
• How can data analysis help deliver a better service to customers?

Carel Jonckheere, Digital Railway Project Director, Infrabel
Carlo de Grandis, Policy Officer, European Commission
Rens Stehouwer, Contract Manager, ProRail
Ian Koeppel, Head of European Transportation Business Development, Esri

Panel discussion: What's next for railway communications networks?
• Defining safety standards
• What are the main challenges to improving GSM-R?
• What benefits would a 5G network bring to the rail industry?
• How can rail take advantage of improved means of data transferral?

Zlatin Krumov, Deputy Director General, Operations, National Railway Infrastructure Company
Biser Minchev, Chief Safety Inspector, National
Railway Infrastructure Company
Peter Smyth, Chief Mechanical Engineer, Irish Rail
Joao Nazaré, International Sales Manager, Comlab
Mats Karlsson, Vice President, Innovation, Icomera
Radek Dvořák, Director of Passenger Transport, Czech Railways

A scale lesson: Go-Ahead Group – using technology to improve the customer journey
• Operational planning for complex IT projects
• How to improve onboard customer experience
• Creating a seamless ticketing strategy along a rail network
Craig Ellis, Group Chief Technology Officer, The Go-Ahead Group

11:40

Panel discussion: Where will digital technology lead rail?
• Potential of onboard portals beyond entertainment
• Innovation in onboard technology
• Securing digital devices across a network
• How can infotainment systems improve customer experience?

 
Craig Ellis, Group Chief Technology Officer, The Go-Ahead Group
Ernesto Sicilia, Chairman and Managing Director, Trenitalia UK
Frederik van Assendelft, Chairman, ROVER
Simon Gunter, Chief Technology Officer, Nomad Digital
Martin Velich, 
Business Consultant, Ceske Drahy AS

11:55
12:25
Networking lunch   
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         
  ROOM 1  ROOM 2
  FREIGHT  MOBILITY AS A SERVICE
 

ACCELERATING GROWTH FOR FREIGHT RAIL OPERATIONS
European freight rail operates on very tight margins and most operators are private companies with no government subsidies, making it difficult to maximise use of new technology. Freight corridors are shared with passenger lines, which means trains are often affected by passenger delays, and running across international borders brings with it its own set of challenges. This session will look at the challenges freight rail needs to overcome in order to be a more attractive and commercially viable option for customers.

Moderator: Armand Toubol, Vice Chairman, New Opera

MAKING JOURNEYS EASY FOR THE MODERN PASSENGER
Traditionally, passengers' main priorities have been affordability, performance and reliability. However, in an age of digitalisation, passenger demands have evolved; having a service that runs on time is no longer enough. This session will look at ways to keep the modern passenger happy, including alternative modes of transportation, improving ticketing solutions, and the role of smart cities in this.


Moderator:
 Paolo Guglielminetti,
Global Railway & Surface Transportation Leader, PwC

13:25

How can freight optimise funds to improve performance and reliability?
• Why do only 40% of trains arrive within the hour on some freight corridors?
• What does freight need to do to increase its attractiveness to customers and grow revenue?
• How can freight satisfy customer expectations around performance and reliability?
Neil Crossland, Former Cross Channel Development Director, Europorte

Mobility-as-a-Service: using public transport networks more intelligently
• 
MaaS: fulfilling user needs with the best transport solution available
• Integration is everything: combining transport modes on one easy to use account
• The challenges of developing an MaaS single market
Piia Karjalainen, Senior Manager, MaaS Alliance

13:40

Overcoming IT challenges at national frontiers in a cross-border freight corridor
• Digital solutions for data transfer at borders
• How can data and technology support intermodal logistics?
• What challenges are freight operators facing around data?
Lina Konstantinopoulou, 
Head of Transport and Logistics, ERTICO

Digital transformation to enable Mobility-as-a-Service
• Leveraging the Internet of Things for optimized infrastructure management
• Improving delivery and reliability
• Data and AI for connected traveller experience
Valentina Ion,
Senior Government Industry Manager, EMEA, Microsoft

13:55

Increased rail freight share for better economy and environment
• Planning and augmenting a physical logistics infrastructure to sustain and drive economic growth
• 
Achieving the right mix of transport modes for cost-efficient and eco-friendly operations
• 
How increase in rail’s share in freight transport is crucial to sustainable growth
Ajit Kumar Mishra, 
Chief Project Manager, Dedicated Freight Corridor Corporation of India

Does MaaS really need Open Standards?
Stephen McSpadden,
Co-Chair, HCE Working Group, OSPT Alliance

14:10

Panel discussion: How can freight rail survive in a competitive market?
• What does freight rail need to do to become an attractive alternative to road transport?
• How can punctuality be improved to deliver a reliable service?
• How will developments such as ERTMS impact the future of freight?
• What can be done to accelerate innovation in rail freight?
• What are the main priorities for freight rail over the next five years?

Ajit Kumar Mishra, Chief Project Manager, Dedicated Freight Corridor Corporation of India
Lina Konstantinopoulou, Head of Transport and Logistics, ERTICO
Neil Crossland, Former Cross Channel Development Director, Europorte

A (ticketing) world without borders
• 
Results from contactless bankcard pilots in Les Hagues
• Integrating new ticketing technology with existing systems
• Creating universal, international standards for fare collection technology
• How can new ticketing methods create a seamless journey for customers?
Arco Groothedde, Chief Executive Officer, Translink

14:25

Case study: Improving customer journeys through Smart Ticketing
• 
Working with multiple operators to develop integrated ticketing
• How will smart ticketing impact customers?
• Tracking customer journeys with cutting edge technology
• Incorporating mobile technology with ticketing
• Challenges in implementing and deploying new ticketing methods
Christophe Lemaire, Programme Director, SNCF

14:40

Panel discussion: What does rail need to do to increase customer satisfaction?
• What are the priorities for the modern passenger?
• How can rail companies work together to improve reliability?
• What options are available for next-generation ticketing solutions?
• How can rail implement advanced technology while remaining accessible to older generations?

Arco Groothedde, Chief Executive Officer, Translink
Christophe Lemaire, Programme Director, SNCF
Stephen McSpadden, Co-Chair, HCE Working Group, OSPT Alliance
Piia Karjalainen, Senior Manager, MaaS Alliance
Freek Bos, Board Member, European Passengers’ Federation
Valentina Ion, Senior Government Industry Manager, EMEA, Microsoft

15:25 End of Day 2
 

Day 3 - 19th April 

 

INTERACTIVE WORKSHOP SESSIONS
The workshop sessions offer a perfect platform for interaction, debate, and sharing of best practice. Following the moderators' introductory presentation, delegates will sit on tables of no more than 10 led by specialist facilitators and will discuss the challenges presented on their tables. Each table will then feed their conclusions back to the whole group, so you can take practical information back to the office to improve your business!

9:00

Developing cyber security strategies
• 
Working together to strengthen railway cyber security
• Developing industry-wide cyber security standard
• Setting specific cyber security objectives
Michael Firstenberg, Industrial Security Manager, Waterfall Security
Jesus Molina, Director of Business Development, Waterfall Security

10:00

How can operators meet the 21st century mobility challenge?
• 
Analysing passenger data and feedback
• What do passengers want from their journeys?
• How can operators improve customer satisfaction?
Linda McCord, Senior Stakeholder Manager, Transport Focus

11:00  
11:20 Using data to enhance operational safety
• 
Predictive safety regulation and safety management
• 
Optimising strategies for risk analysis
• 
Learning from experience to improve foresight in safety
Antonio D’Agostino, Project Officer, Safety Unit, EU Agency for Railways
12:20 Networking lunch
   
  NS and ProRail site visits
13:00 

Visit key rail sites in Amsterdam thanks to support from ProRail and NS. Leaving the hotel at 13:00, you will have the opportunity to check out the network developments first hand with our unique site visits.

17:00 End of SmartRail 2018

 

 

Top