CALL US +44 (0)207 045 0900
Our Agenda
  Day 1
8:00 Registration
9:00 Welcoming address
  Room 1
 

C-level plenary: The case for investing in technology and digital railways
Rail is under pressure to exploit advancing technology in a cost-efficient ways in order to meet targets around safety, capacity, and reliability. This requires a collaborative, integrated, and system-wide approach. Finding solutions to these challenges requires strong leadership from the top down; this session will bring together C-level speakers from rail operators, infrastructure managers and government bodies to discuss best strategies for the future of the rail industry.

Moderator: Andrea Giuricin, Fellow, University of Milan Bicocca

9:10

Opening keynote presentation: Innovation to meet the demands of the modern passenger
Roger van Boxtel, Chief Executive Officer, Nederlandse Spoorwegen

9:25

Areas and opportunities for rail freight growth
Ezequiel Lemos, President, Trenes Argentinos Cargas

9:40

Investing in the expansion of urban transport
Alexandra van Huffelen, Chief Executive Officer, GVB Amsterdam

9:55

How is technology helping enhance operational efficiency for Slovak Rail?
Karol Martinček, Member of the Board of Directors, ZSSK Slovak Rail

10:10

Approaches to zero emission and sustainable transport
Bart Schmeink, Chief Executive Officer, Transdev Netherlands

10:25

Ask the Leaders: Your chance to interact with our C-level panel and pose your questions on our interactive Q&A system.  Delegates can vote for their favourite questions and get unparalleled industry insight.

  • As technology develops and new challenges arise, what should operators be investing in?
  • What opportunities are there for maximising capacity by getting the most out of existing infrastructure?
  • How are passenger expectations changing in today's digital world?
  • How can rail deliver a high-quality service while minimising cost?
  • Are ride-sharing services and autonomous vehicles an opportunity or a threat?
Panellists:

Roger van Boxtel, Chief Executive Officer, Nederlandse Spoorwegen
Ezequiel Lemos, President, Trenes Argentinos Cargas
Alexandra van Huffelen, Chief Executive Officer, GVB Amsterdam
Bart Schmeink, Chief Executive Officer, Transdev Netherlands
Karol Martinček, Member of the Board of Directors, ZSSK Slovak Rail

10:55 Networking coffee break     
  ROOM 1 ROOM 2 ROOM 3
  INFRASTRUCTURE SIGNALLING AND TELECOMS TRAIN OPERATIONS
 

PROJECT MANAGEMENT AND DELIVERY
Infrastructure is ageing and in desperate need of replacement; train traffic is constantly increasing which leaves infrastructure increasingly worn and with ever fewer timeframes in which to maintain it. However, projects need to be carried out in a cost-efficient way with minimal impact on operations. This session will look at ways in which infrastructure managers can optimise their use of technology to reduce costs and increase efficiency.

Moderator: Andrea Giuricin, Fellow, University of Milan Bicocca

DIGITAL RAILWAYS AND INTELLIGENT OPERATIONS
Population growth means train capacity is squeezed and performance desperately needs to improve. Upgrading signalling systems and increasing automation has the potential to reduce costs, improve efficiency and reliability, and boost capacity – crucial for both passenger and freight trains. This session will focus on digital railways and examine how to balance automation with safety and create the smart systems of the future.

Moderator: Armand Toubol, Vice President, New Opera

PROCURING AND MAINTAINING ROLLING STOCK
Increased train traffic puts strain on rolling stock and means trains need to be maintained and replaced more regularly. Unlike infrastructure, trains are not a fixed asset; however, they still bring with them their own set of challenges in terms of procurement and maintenance, and in terms of ensuring their interoperability with current systems. This session will look at how to overcome barriers to ensure rolling stock runs smoothly and cost-efficiently.

Moderator: Andreas Willich, Former Head of Passenger Traffic, BLS
11:25 The business case for new infrastructure projects
• Creating a business case for new infrastructure
• Options for sources of investment
• Effectively managing projects to minimise lost revenue from service disruption
• How long does it take before projects see a return on investment?

Stefan Engdahl, Director of Planning, Trafikverket

Case study: Network Rail’s Digital Railway Project
• Innovative ways to maximise capacity on existing networks
• Creating credible options to upgrade the railway to next generation technology
• Delivering a cost-efficient capacity increase on the UK’s railway network

David Waboso, Managing Director – Digital Railway Project, Network Rail

Financing rolling stock projects
• Sourcing investment for projects
• Maximising use of existing funds
• Opportunities to increase revenue from upgraded rolling stock
• How long does it take to see a return on investment?

Onyinye Akujuo, Director of Grant Programs, Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transport Authority 

 

11:40

China’s Belt & Road initiative: financing for Philippine infrastructure development
• The merits of ODA and PPP for infrastructure financing and development
• Public-private partnerships as a way of financing infrastructure developments
• Current investment in One Belt One Road

Rommel Gavieta, ODA/PPP Adviser, Phillippine National Railways

Case study: SmartRail 4.0: an essential building block for digital transformation of railway systems
• Strategies for increasing capacity using existing infrastructure
• The business case for upgrading signalling systems
• Post-deployment: the further benefits of advanced digital railway systems

Bernhard Rytz, Lead Digital Transformation, SBB

Preparing new trains for launch
• Logistical and financial challenges of expanding fleets
• Customising trains to make them interoperable with infrastructure
• Training staff on new systems
• Implementing security solutions

Paul Boyle,
Head of ERTMS, Virgin Trains East Coast

11:55


Mitigating risk to ensure projects are successful


Keeping signalling data secure from hackers


The rise of the smart train
Senior representative, SAP
Senior representative, CISCO

12:10

Case study: building an international network between Cambodia and Thailand
• How to increase collaboration in cross-border infrastructure construction
• Challenges in co-ordinating international infrastrcture projects
• Building a network that works for both passenger and freight trains

John Guiry, Chief Executive Officer, Royal Railway Cambodia

How can digital railways protect level crossings and prevent accidents?
• 
Innovations in engineering and technology to maximise safety and security of level crossings
• Effective approaches to education and awareness to prevent trespassing and suicide
• Collaborating with the road transport industry to harmonise best practice

Zlatin Krumov, Deputy Director General, Operations, National Railway Infrastructure Company
Biser Minchev, Chief Safety Inspector, National Railway Infrastructure Company

Using data analytics to extend the life expectancy of roling stock
• 
Maximising the use of data generated by trains
• How can data be leveraged to predict when assets will fail?
• Employing mathematical programming techniques to better understand rolling stock
• When does rolling stock need replacing rather than maintaining?

12:25

Getting Brexit right for the railway industry
• How will Brexit impact rail infrastructure?
• Creating a post-Brexit strategy for smooth cross-border transport
• Managing workforces after Brexit

Laura Wright, Head of International Policy, Rail Delivery Group

Automation for reliability and cost savings
• 
The process of transitioning to automatic train operation
• The potential of driverless trains to reduce costs and increase reliability
• Who is responsible for accidents and system failure? 

Building sustainable railway systems
• 
The role of rail in meeting national and international climate change targets
• Keeping sustainability at the heart of transportation strategy
Ensuring trains are green, energy efficient, and sustainable

12:40

Panel discussion:
How can rail collaborate better as an industry?
• How can collaboration improve operations?
• Standardisation for system interoperability
• What technology can facilitate better communication across the rail industry?
• International politics and the effect on the rail industry

John Guiry, Chief Executive Officer, Royal Railway Cambodia
Stefan Engdahl, Director of Planning, Trafikverket
Rommel Gavieta, ODA/PPP Adviser, Phillippine National Railways
Laura Wright, Head of International Policy, Rail Delivery Group

Panel discussion:
What opportunities are created by further digitalisation of railways?
• How can rail cope with increasing capacity demands?
• What potential is offered by upgrading signalling and safety systems?
• How will IoT affect the future of rail?

David Waboso, Managing Director – Digital Railway, Network Rail
Zlatin Krumov, Deputy Director General, Operations, National Railway Infrastructure Company
Biser Minchev, Chief Safety Inspector, National Railway Infrastructure Company
Bernhard Rytz, Lead Digital Transformation, SBB
Bello Roni, Director (Signalling and Telecoms), Nigerian Railway Corporation

Panel discussion:
The business case for new trains
• Expanding fleets to meet government capacity targets
• How can rail ensure its trains are fit for the future?
• Is it worth investing in new trains over upgrading existing trains?

Onyinye Akujuo, Director of Grant Programs, Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transport Authority
Paul Boyle, Head of ERTMS, Virgin Trains East Coast
Senior representative, SAP
Senior representative, CISCO

13:10   Networking lunch

  ROOM 1 ROOM 2 ROOM 3
  INFRASTRUCTURE SIGNALLING AND TELECOMS TRAIN OPERATIONS
 

MODERNISING INFRASTRUCTURE
Upgrading ageing infrastructure offers vast opportunities for improving performance and reliability, maximising network capacity, and saving on costs. Modern technologies and asset management techniques allow rail companies to predict and prepare for failures in advance, thus reducing the impact on operations. This session will explore challenges, potential and future opportunities of digitalised infrastructure.

Moderator: Andrea Giuricin, Fellow, University of Milan Bicocca

STRATEGIES FOR ERTMS DEPLOYMENT
As European populations increase there is increased demand for a sustainable, high capacity rail network. ERTMS is crucial to delivering this growth while maintaining high standards of safety and reliability. This session will look at some of the challenges of ERTMS implementation, from cross-border interoperability to the internal preparations needed for a smooth implementation process.

Moderator: Armand Toubol, Vice President, New Opera

FROM BIG DATA TO SMART DATA IN RAILWAY OPERATIONS

The transport industry generates vast quantities of data; this, combined with new technologies and mathematical modelling techniques, has the potential to streamline operations, reduce maintenance costs and better understand passengers and operations. This session will look at innovative future technologies and how train operating companies can use these to improve services.

Moderator: Andreas Willich, Former Head of Passenger Traffic, BLS

14:10 

The Future Railway: Delivering GB’s Rail Technical Strategy
• 
Achieving a railway that meets the demand for mobility
• Implementing new technology to create a better railway
• Frameworks for research, development and technology investment

Chris Lawrence, Technical Director, RSSB

Overcoming the obstacles to ERTMS deployment
• What is needed for a successful migration to ETCS Level 2?
• ERTMS as a tool for improving performance, punctuality and capacity
• Refining framework for ERTMS deployment

Michel Ruesen, Managing Director, ERTMS Users Group

Generating more operational data from railways
• 
What osbtacles limit the amount of data generated by trains?
• Cost-efficient ways of using data to improve maintenance
• Retrofitting sensors on existing rolling stock to generate more data

14:25 

Infrastructure asset management: decision-making strategies
• 
Using data and strategic asset investment planning tools for project decision-making
• Cost-saving through effective asset management
• When is the best time to start new infrastructure maintenance projects?

Jude Carey, Head of Finance and Commercial Asset Management, Irish Rail Infrastructure

Case study: ERTMS interoperability on Rail Freight Corridor 6: the state of the art
• 
An update on RFC6’s progress in ERTMS installation
• Status at border lines
• Overcoming barriers to ERTMS interoperability
• How ERTMS can improve freight efficiency

Stefano Marcoccio, ERTMS Team Leader, Rail Freight Corridor 6

How can data increase understanding of trains and operations?
• 
Using and reusing data to maximise its use
• What data can be retrieved from passengers, stations and rolling stock?
• How can mathematical techniques such as AI and machine learning contribute to improved railway operations?

14:40  Facilitating the shift to smarter maintenance Advanced train control as a means to improve safety and reliability Using smart sensors to increase data output from trains
14:55 

Case study: Testing High Frequency Train service in practice
• 
Closing the loop: monitoring, analysis, evaluation, improvement
• Combining data analysis and real time monitoring
• Improvement: top-down and bottom-up

Arjo van Loo, Programme Manager, Monitoring and Testing, ProRail

Case study: the Hybrid Level 3 project: results from the first trials
• 
Challenges in implementing ETCS Level 3
• Ensuring a smooth transition to ETCS Level 3
• How can networks be equipped for both ETCS Level 2 and ETCS Level 3?
• Analysing the results from the first live tests of the Hybrid Level 3 project

Marcel van der Vliet, ERTMS Project Manager, ProRail

Case study: Uber Movement – how can data benefit planning?
• 
Using data to mitigate traffic congestion and improve infrastructure
• Understanding and leveraging trip data to support decision-making
• The importance of sharing data across the transportation industry

Marius Macku, Senior Associate, Public Policy and Government Relations, EU, Uber
15:10 

Case study: challenges of the Grand Network Modernisation Plan
• 
Challenges associated with implementing new technology on ageing railway lines
• The benefits of implementing smarter measurement systems
• How can modernisation improve safety and operations?

Christian Schang, Director of Projects, SNCF

Financing ERTMS in rolling stock
• 
Should governments fund ERTMS implementation
• Harmoninsing transitions to ERTMS across the European Union
• Strategies for investment in ERTMS

Peter Brugts, Senior Policy Advisor, Dutch Ministry of Transport

Virtual reality and its uses as a staff training tool
• 
Using data and information from trains to create virtual training caves
• The challenge of training staff in new systems
• Virtual reality as a tool to offer cost-efficient and invaluable hands-on experience of dangerous operations
• Managing workforces to ensure smooth transitions during technological upgrades

Gareth Thomas, Human Resources Director, Arriva Trains Wales
15:25  Panel discussion:

Opportunities for innovation in railway infrastructure management
• 
What technologies are likely to cause disruption to infrastructure management?
• How to make best use of existing infrastructure
• What are the barriers to using predictive maintenance effectively?
• Infrastructure managers' priorities over the next decade

Christian Schang, Director of Projects, SNCF
Chris Lawrence, Technical Director, RSSB
Jude Carey, Head of Finance and Commercial Asset Management, Irish Rail Infrastructure
Arjo van Loo, Programme Manager, Monitoring and Testing, ProRail

Panel discussion:
What's next for the migration to ERTMS?
• Where should funding come from?
• What's necessary to create a positive business case for ERTMS users?
• Commercial incentives for ERTMS
• How long will it be before rail sees an ROI on ERTMS?

Stefano Marcoccio, ERTMS Team Leader, Rail Freight Corridor 6
Marcel van der Vliet, Project Manager, ProRail
Michel Ruesen, Managing Director, ERTMS Users Group
Peter Brugts, Senior Policy Advisor, Dutch Ministry of Transport
Baseliyos Jacob, Senior Expert for ATO and ETCS, DB Cargo

Panel discussion:
What do train operating companies need to do to utilise data effectively?
• 
How can the rail industry work together better to share data?
• How can data analysis help deliver better customer service?
• What technology should TOCs be investing in to improve operations?

Marius Macku, Senior Associate, Public Policy and Government Relations, EU, Uber
Gareth Thomas, Human Resources Director, Arriva Trains Wales

15:55 Networking coffee break
  Room 1
16:25

Interactive roundtables: The roundtable sessions promote niche and open discussion amongst delegates. The conference hall will be divided into zones, each themed around a different challenge. Delegates can choose which zone they would like to join and a moderator will lead the group in discussion of the topic

Following the discussion, each table leader will feed their conclusions from the session back to the whole group.

 

From requirements or from opportunities: how to design connected infrastructure
Olivier Bancel, Vice President, Asset Management, Systra

 

Overcoming the barriers to seamless rail freight corridors

 

Delivering uninterrupted internet connectivity to rail journeys
Mats Karlsson, Vice President, Innovation, Icomera

 

Mitigating the risks from security threats

17:40

SmartRail World Innovation Awards
Bringing the whole industry together, the annual SmartRail World Innovation Awards honour key innovations making breakthroughs and transforming the industry.

18:00  Networking Drinks Reception and end of Day One
  Day 2
8:00 Registration
 9:00 Welcome address
  ROOM 1
9:10

Panel discussion: Protecting data and operations from cyber crime

Rail is rapidly becoming digitalised, which offers huge potential to the industry. However, it also leaves data increasingly exposed to cyber attacks, which means cyber security is quickly becoming a concern for rail operators. Rail needs to come together as an industry to discuss solutions for protecting data and assets from attacks. This session will bring together IT specialists, suppliers, and security professionals to discuss strategies and technologies available to protect data and operations from cyber crime.

• How can cyber security processes offer a high level of protection while remaining streamlined and accessible for users?
• 
Developing an industry-wide IT strategy for cyber security
• 
Implementing cyber security solutions with minimal impact on operations
• 
Applying existing cyber security solutions to the rail industry
• 
Creating standards for rail cyber security

Moderator: Armand Toubol, Vice President, New Opera

  Panellists:

Lies Alderlieste-de Wit, Chief Information Security Officer, Nederlandse Spoorwegen
Jan Politiek, Chief Security Officer, Arriva Nederland
Gianluigi Castelli, Chief Information Officer, Ferrovie dello Stato Italiane
Senior representative, UK Department for Transport

10:10  Networking coffee break
  ROOM 1 ROOM 2 ROOM 3
  INFRASTRUCTURE SIGNALLING AND TELECOMS TRAIN OPERATIONS
 

USING DATA TO OPTIMISE INFRASTRUCTURE MANAGEMENT
Modern data collection and analysis techniques are reshaping the potential of railway infrastructure. Infrastructure managers are moving towards condition-based maintenance rather than repairing assets after a fixed period of time. This session will look at how data analysis techniques can enhance operations by lowering maintenance costs and increasing infrastructure’s life cycle.

Moderator: Andrea Giuricin, Fellow, University of Milan Bicocca

21ST CENTURY COMMUNICATIONS NETWORKS
Rapidly increasing populations and increasing freight traffic are placing ever increasing demands on rail networks. Building new infrastructure is key, but it is expensive. This session offers insights into how modern communications networks and greater bandwidth can improve safety and capacity, and enhance operations.

Moderator: Armand Toubol, Vice President, New Opera

INNOVATION IN ONBOARD TECHNOLOGY
The Internet of Things opens up a range of opportunities to enhance communications with passengers and provide better customer experience through information systems, entertainment, and increased onboard security. This session will look at how new technology and increased connectivity across trains allows for improved onboard customer experience.

Moderator: Andreas Willich, Former Head of Passenger Traffic, BLS

10:40 

Creating a digital single market for data: a European Commission perspective
• 
The importance of sharing data in a trans-European transport network
• Developing international policies for rail infrastructure data
• Why industry-wide collaboration is needed for enhanced railway infrastructure

Carlo de Grandis, Policy Officer, European Commission

New telecommunications systems: balancing price with performance
• 
Best ways of working with suppliers
• Identifying priorities for new communications systems
• Testing and commissioning strategies to reduce service disruption
• What’s mission critical and what’s extra?

Sanjay Kumar, Chief Engineer, Kolkata Metro Rail Corporation

A scale lesson: On Track Retail – using technology to improve the customer’s journey
• 
Operational planning for complex IT projects
• How to improve onboard customer experience
• Creating a seamless ticketing strategy along a rail network

Enrique Fernandez, Group Chief Information Officer, The Go-Ahead Group
10:55

Case study: Collaboration between infrastructure and operations for efficient reuse of data
• 
The importance of collaboration with train operating companies to deliver efficient customer service
• How are Network Rail collaborating with British train operating companies to optimise the use and re-use of data across the industry?
• Using technology and data to enable new approaches to Driver Route Learning

David Shipman, Innovations Engineering Manager, Network Rail

Case study: Delivering uninterrupted Wi-Fi across an entire fleet
• 
What barriers have Irish Rail faced in delivering full LTE coverage across their rail network?
• Cost-efficient ways to provide onboard Wi-Fi in rural areas
• Generating ancilliary revenue from Wi-Fi networks

Peter Smyth, Chief Mechanical Engineer, Irish Rail

 

Digitalising processes for automatic train updates
• Processes and challenges for enabling automatic train updates
• Eliminating the need for train drivers to manually update information
• Providing real time information to passengers on locations, delays and issues

Radek Dvořák, Director of Passenger Transport, Czech Railways

11:10

Tools for smarter data analysis
• 
Innovative technology for data analysis
• How to optimise data extraction from existing infrastructure
• Enabling smarter understanding of infrastructure data
• Retrofitting simple measuring devices onto existing assets

Enabling the transfer of large quantities of high quality data
• 
Collating data generated by trains
• Challenges in moving from manual to digital data transmission
• Transferring vast quantities of data, pictures and videos across existing networks

Case study: building Amtrak’s onboard passenger information system
• 
Visual and audio symmetry: covering journey, train status, and emergency message information
• Onboard infortainment and advertising using scheduled configuration
• Monitoring equipment performance

Jennifer Fellows, Head of Product Management, Nomad Digital
11:25

Monitoring systems and smart use of data
• 
How does ProRail get the most out of their temperature and mass detection systems?
• Why does a company that maintains infrastructure measure rolling stock?
• How does ProRail use data to increase safety and create value for stakeholders?
• How can smart use of data lead to fruitful cooperation within the rail sector?
• What does the future hold for data analysis?

Rens Stehouwer, Contract Manager, ProRail
Case study: Future Railway Mobile Communications Systems: replacing GSM-R
• The benefits and limitations of GSM-R
• The challenges of developing a successor to GSM-R
• UIC's FRMCS project and the process of standardisation

Improving customer journeys through enhanced onboard technology
• 
Improving customer experience on long distance lines
• Using an onboard portal to offer infotainment
• What does the modern passenger expect from their onboard experience?

Ernesto Sicilia, Chairman and Managing Director, Trenitalia UK
11:40

How can digital railways contribute to more effective asset management techniques?
• 
How the Internet of Things is opening new perspectives to define the future of mobility
• How are Infrabel transitioning from ‘assets’ to ‘smart assets’?
• Using intelligent maintenance techniques to improve reliability and enhance safety
•  Reducing costs through increased digitalisation

Carel Jonckheere, Digital Railway Project Director, Infrabel

Signalling from space: towards rail safety relevant applications with EGNOS and Galileo
• Defining E-GNSS potential for railway networks
• Combination of E-GNSS with sensors for precise train positioning
• E-GNSS in the rail signalling roadmap
• Next steps in research and development towards real applications
Daniel Lopour, Market Development Officer, European GNSS Agency

Using video surveillance to improve onboard security
• 
Innovations in onboard security systems
• Implementing CCTV systems on trains
• Overcoming barriers around lighting conditions and bandwidth
• Maintaining and replacing network devices

11:55

Panel discussion: How can data be used to streamline infrastructure maintenance?
• How can the rail industry work together better to maximise use of data?
• Funding data projects
• What data analysis technology should infrastructure managers be investing in?
• How can data analysis help deliver a better service to customers?

Carel Jonckheere, Digital Railway Project Director, Infrabel
Carlo de Grandis, Policy Officer, European Commission
David Shipman, Innovations Engineering Manager, Network Rail
Rens Stehouwer, Contract Manager, ProRail

Panel discussion: What's next for railway communications networks?
• Defining safety standards
• What are the main challenges to improving GSM-R?
• What benefits would a 5G network bring to the rail industry?
• How can rail take advantage of improved means of data transferral?

Daniel Lopour, Marketing Development Officer, European GNSS Agency
Sanjay Kumar, Chief Engineer, Kolkata Metro Rail Corporation
Peter Smyth, Chief Mechanical Engineer, Irish Rail
Mats Karlsson, Vice President, Innovation, Icomera

Panel discussion: Where will digital technology lead rail?
• 
Potential of onboard portals beyond entertainment
• Innovation in onboard technology
• Securing digital devices across a network
• How can infotainment systems improve customer experience?

Enrique Fernandez, Group Chief Information Officer, The Go-Ahead Group

Ernesto Sicilia, Chairman and Managing Director, Trenitalia UK
Radek Dvořák, Director of Passenger Transport, Czech Railways
Jennifer Fellows, Head of Product Management, Nomad Digital
Freek Bos, Board Member, European Passengers’ Federation

12:25 Networking lunch                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             
  ROOM 1  ROOM 2
  FREIGHT  MOBILITY AS A SERVICE
 

ACCELERATING GROWTH FOR FREIGHT RAIL OPERATIONS
European freight rail operates on very tight margins and most operators are private companies with no government subsidies, making it difficult to maximise use of new technology. Freight corridors are shared with passenger lines, which means trains are often affected by passenger delays, and running across international borders brings with it its own set of challenges. This session will look at the challenges freight rail needs to overcome in order to be a more attractive and commercially viable option for customers.

Moderator: Armand Toubol, Vice Chairman, New Opera

MAKING JOURNEYS EASY FOR THE MODERN PASSENGER
Traditionally, passengers' main priorities have been affordability, performance and reliability. However, in an age of digitalisation, passenger demands have evolved; having a service that runs on time is no longer enough. This session will look at ways to keep the modern passenger happy, including alternative modes of transportation, improving ticketing solutions, and the role of smart cities in this.

Moderator: Ian Wright, Head of Insight, Transport Focus

13:10

How can freight optimise funds to improve performance and reliability?
• Why do only 40% of trains arrive within the hour on some freight corridors?
• What does freight need to do to increase its attractiveness to customers and grow revenue?
• How can freight satisfy customer expectations around performance and reliability?

Tony Berkeley, Chairman, Rail Freight Group

What does the modern passenger want?
• 
Are passenger needs still fundamentally about value for money, comfort and reliability?
• How has digitalisation changed passengers' priorities?
• How can modern IT solutions such as smartphones improve passenger information systems?

Frederik van Assendelft, Chairman, ROVER
13:25

Overcoming IT challenges at national frontiers in a cross-border freight corridor
• 
Issues arising from crossing borders
• Digital solutions for data transfer at borders
• Ensuring freight trains can operate with different signalling systems
• Complying with national laws around access charges

Robson Schmidt, Head of IT, RUMO Logistica

A (ticketing) world without borders
• 
Results from contactless bankcard pilots in Les Hagues
• Integrating new ticketing technology with existing systems
• Creating universal, international standards for fare collection technology
• How can new ticketing methods create a seamless journey for customers?

Arco Groothedde, Chief Executive Officer, Translink
13:40


Digital information exchange solutions in freight logistics chains

Smartphone apps: creating seamless journeys
13:55

Increased rail freight share for better economy and environment
• 
Planning and augmenting a physical logistics infrastructure to sustain and drive economic growth
• 
Achieving the right mix of transport modes for cost-efficient and eco-friendly operations
• 
How increase in rail’s share in freight transport is crucial to sustainable growth

Ajit Kumar Mishra, Chief Project Manager, Dedicated Freight Corridor Corporation of India

The future of public transport: in search of an integrated mobility model
• 
The contribution of Smart Cities to the creation of seamless, connected transport links
• How Mobility-as-a-Service is encouraging the uptake of public transport
• Delivering connectivity at a local, regional and national level

Javier Rodriguez Barea, Innovation Director, RENFE

14:10

Effective industry-wide collaboration to improve service and reliability
• Co-ordinating maintenance activities with infrastructure managers and passenger train operators to avoid cancellations and diversions
• The Commission’s Implementing Act and assuring access to facilities including depots, terminals and refuelling points
• The benefits of open source data both to freight rail specifically and to the rail industry in general

Kjell Ivar Maudal, Head of Terminals, Bane Nor

Case study: Improving customer journeys through Smart Ticketing
• 
Working with multiple operators to develop integrated ticketing
• How will smart ticketing impact customers?
• Tracking customer journeys with cutting edge technology
• Incorporating mobile technology with ticketing
• Challenges in implementing and deploying new ticketing methods

Christophe Lemaire, Programme Director, SNCF
14:25 Panel discussion: How can freight rail survive in a competitive market?
• What does freight rail need to do to become an attractive alternative to road transport?
• How can punctuality be improved to deliver a reliable service?
• How will developments such as ERTMS impact the future of freight?
• What can be done to accelerate innovation in rail freight?
• What are the main priorities for freight rail over the next five years?

Tony Berkeley, Chairman, Rail Freight Group
Ajit Kumar Mishra, Chief Project Manager, Dedicated Freight Corridor Corporation of India
Kjell Ivar Maudal, Head of Terminals, Bane Nor
Robson Schmidt, Head of IT, RUMO Logistica
Yuriy Maslikov, Director, Ost-West Logistik

Panel discussion: What does rail need to do to increase customer satisfaction?
• What are the priorities for the modern passenger?
• How can rail companies work together to improve reliability?
• What options are available for next-generation ticketing solutions?
• How can rail implement advanced technology while remaining accessible to older generations?

Arco Groothedde, Chief Executive Officer, Translink
Javier Rodriguez Barea, Innovation Director, RENFE
Christophe Lemaire, Programme Director, SNCF
Frederik van Assendelft, Chairman, ROVER
Stephen McSpadden, Co-Chair, OSPT Alliance

14:55 Networking coffee break
  ROOM 1 
15:15

Closing panel: Driving collaboration across the rail community and beyond
With infrastructure managers, freight rail companies, passenger rail companies, stations, and other transport operators all operating separately, progress in the transport industry can be slow and the overall service suffers. As such, it is crucial to collaborate as an industry. This session will bring together leaders from key figures in the industry including infrastructure managers, operators, and suppliers in order to evaluate strategies to increase industry co-operation and deliver a more efficient system.

• Open source and data sharing
• 
Project management and service disruption
• 
How can working as one system improve financial efficiency?
• Issues arising in cross-border collaborations
• 
Integrated, intermodal ticketing

Moderator: Andrea Giuricin, Fellow, University of Milan Bicocca

 

Panellists:
Arco Groothedde, Chief Executive Officer, Translink
Christian Schang, Major Projects Director, SNCF
Ian Wright, Head of Insight, Transport Focus

16:15 End of Day 2
9;00 Registration
 

INTERACTIVE WORKSHOP SESSIONS
The workshop sessions offer a perfect platform for interaction, debate, and sharing of best practice. Following the moderators' introductory presentation, delegates will sit on tables of no more than 10 led by specialist facilitators and will discuss the challenges presented on their tables. Each table will then feed their conclusions back to the whole group, so you can take practical information back to the office to improve your business!

9:30 Analysing Big Data
  • Mathematical modelling techniques for data analysis
  • Sharing and re-using data for different projects
  • Cost-efficient processes for maximising the potential of Big Data
Getting more out of your communications network
  • What can greater bandwidth offer beyond core services
  • How to increase efficiency from a business perspective
  • Using communications networks to give passengers added value
10:30 Networking coffee  
  Integrating predictive maintenance with existing assets
  • Applying Big Data to maintenance
  • Are there alternatives to completely replacing old systems?
  • How can data trends be used to predict equipment failures?
Developing cyber security strategies
  • Working together to strengthen railway cyber security
  • Developing industry-wide cyber security standards
  • Setting specific cyber security objectives
12:00 Networking lunch
12:45 Delegates meet in the main foyer for site visits
  NS and ProRail site visits
 

Visit key rail sites in Amsterdam thanks to support from ProRail and NS. Leaving the hotel at 09:30, you will have the opportunity to check out the network developments first hand with our unique site visits.

16:15 End of SmartRail 2018

 

Top